Privacy Policy - Australia

1. purpose of this policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we* collect, use, disclose and store information or opinions relating to identified or reasonably identifiable individuals (Personal Information). We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

*The Swatch Group (Australia) Pty. Ltd. 

Office address: Level 2, 1601 Malvern Road, Glen Iris, Victoria 3146, Australia 
Company address: Locked Bag 1, Burwood, Victoria 3125, Australia

ABN 20 004 287 110

2. the type of information we collect

We collect Personal Information that we need to conduct business with you, and this will depend on the type of dealing you have with us. This generally includes your name, contact information, date of birth, information you provide to us on forms or via our website and details of enquiries you make to us.

Personal Information may be collected by way of forms filled out by you (including online forms), through enquiries you lodge with us, through surveys or competitions that you participate in, when you purchase goods from us, or when you correspond or speak to us.

Where necessary, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your Personal Information in this way. If we do so, we will inform you of the collection if it is reasonably possible for us to do so.

We also collect statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals, but it may include your IP address which could be linked to you. We use cookies when you visit our website. You can manage the use of cookies via your internet browser. However, if you block the use of cookies you may not be able to make full use of our website.

We do not collect Sensitive Information (such as race, sexual orientation, political affiliation or health information) unless it is reasonably necessary for our functions, and you have consented or we are required or authorised to do so by law.

3. unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited information about you, we will check whether it is reasonably necessary for our functions. If it is, we will handle this information in the same way as we do other Information we seek from you. If not, we will destroy or de-identify it.

4. reason for collection, disclosure and use

We use and disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, and for reasonable secondary purposes. In general, we use and disclose your Personal Information to help us manage and enhance our products and services, conduct data analysis, recruit and manage staff and contractors, notify you about changes to our products and services, to create orders, transaction records, tax invoices or receipts, and to provide you with information you request from us or that we feel may interest you where you have been consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information for other purposes explained at the time of collection and for which you have provided consent.

5. who we share your personal information with

We may share your Personal Information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

  • Our contracted service providers including for order fulfilment, credit card processing, database management, research and statistical analysis, marketing and communications agencies, overseas and local agents, delivery and shipping providers, IT service providers
  • Regulatory, investigatory and government bodies to comply with laws.
  • We may share non-personal, non-individual statistics or demographic information in aggregate form with our marketing partners, advertisers or other third parties for research purposes.
  • Our related companies.

6. overseas disclosure

We may disclose Personal Information for the purposes set out in section 4 to our related companies, third parties and service providers located overseas. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information do not breach their obligations relating to your personal information.

The countries in which recipients are likely to be located are: countries in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, Hong Kong SAR and Singapore.

7. opting out

You may opt out of us contacting you by contacting us at customer.service@swatchgroup.com.au / +61 3 8844 3300 or using the unsubscribe button that we include in our email messages.

8. security and management

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes data storage security policies, restricted access to our systems and deletion, destruction or de-identification of information where it is no longer required by us.

9. access to and correction of your information

You are entitled to access your Information held by us. If you wish to do so, you must contact our Privacy Officer. There are some exceptions to this right in the APPs, including where granting you access would be unlawful or is prevented by a court order. We aim to provide you with access to your Information within 30 days of the request, unless unusual circumstances apply. We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of meeting an access request.

We aim to ensure that the Information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. We encourage you to contact us to update any Information we hold about you. Please contact us if you believe the information we hold about you requires correction or is out of date.

If a correction is made to any Information that was previously disclosed to a third party, as long as it is reasonable and lawful to do so we will give the third party notice of the correction within a reasonable period.

10. complaints or questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or how we handle your Information, or if you wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act by us, please contact: 

The Swatch Group (Australia) Pty. Ltd. 

Office address: Level 2, 1601 Malvern Road, Glen Iris, Victoria 3146, Australia 
Company address: Locked Bag 1, Burwood, Victoria 3125, Australia

Email:  customer.service@swatchgroup.com.au
Tel:  +61 3 8844 3300

All complaints received by us will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner. If you feel your complaint has not been adequately dealt with by us, you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

Version: 18.08.2017